Charlie Chaplin

AKA: Charles Spencer Chaplin,Charles Chaplin,Чарлі Чаплін,Чарлз Спенсер Чаплін,Charlot,Carlitos,查理·卓别林,찰리 채플린,チャールズ・チャップリン,צ'ארלי צ'פלין,تشارلي تشابلن,چارلی چاپلین,Τσάρλι Τσάπλιν,찰스 스펜서 채플린,チャールズ・スペンサー・チャップリン,Чарльз Спенсер Чаплин,Чарльз Чаплин
Birthday: 1889-04-16
Biography: Charles “Charlie” Chaplin (16 April 1889 – 25 December 1977) was an English comic actor, film director and composer best-known for his work during the silent film era. He used mime, slapstick and other visual comedy routines, and continued well into the era of the talkies, though his films decreased in frequency by the end of the 1920s. His most famous role was that of The Tramp, which he first played in Kid Auto Races (1914). From 1914 onwards he was writing and directing most of his films, by 1916 he was producing them, and by 1918 he was also composing the music for them. In 1919 he co-founded United Artists. In 1999, the American Film Institute ranked Chaplin the 10th greatest male screen legend of all time.
Hollywood : la vie rêvée de Lana Turner 0 % of votes Discuss
A Night at the Cinema in 1914 0 % of votes Discuss
And the Oscar Goes To... 0 % of votes Discuss
Birth of the Tramp 0 % of votes Discuss
Charlie Chaplin: His Life & Work 0 % of votes Discuss
Warner at War 0 % of votes Discuss
Mary Pickford: The Muse of the Movies 0 % of votes Discuss
Why Be Good?: Sexuality & Censorship in Early Cinema 0 % of votes Discuss
Trip to Bali 0 % of votes Discuss
Chaplin Today: The Gold Rush 0 % of votes Discuss
Chaplin Today: City Lights 0 % of votes Discuss
Chaplin Today: The Kid 0 % of votes Discuss
The Tramp and the Dictator 0 % of votes Discuss
Chaplin's Goliath 0 % of votes Discuss
The Chaplin Puzzle 0 % of votes Discuss
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind 0 % of votes Discuss
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage 0 % of votes Discuss
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? 0 % of votes Discuss
The Funniest Man in the World 0 % of votes Discuss
A Countess from Hong Kong 0 % of votes Discuss
Hollywood My Home Town 0 % of votes Discuss
The Big Parade of Comedy 0 % of votes Discuss
Hollywood Without Make-Up 0 % of votes Discuss
30 Years of Fun 0 % of votes Discuss
Days of Thrills and Laughter 0 % of votes Discuss
When Comedy Was King 0 % of votes Discuss
A King in New York 0 % of votes Discuss
Limelight 0 % of votes Discuss
The Golden Twenties 0 % of votes Discuss
Monsieur Verdoux 0 % of votes Discuss
The Eternal Jew 0 % of votes Discuss
The Great Dictator 0 % of votes Discuss
Modern Times 0 % of votes Discuss
All at Sea 0 % of votes Discuss
Charly Chaplin in Wien 0 % of votes Discuss
City Lights 0 % of votes Discuss
Show People 0 % of votes Discuss
The Circus: Premiere 0 % of votes Discuss
The Circus 0 % of votes Discuss
Camille 0 % of votes Discuss
The Gold Rush 0 % of votes Discuss
A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate 0 % of votes Discuss
Souls for Sale 0 % of votes Discuss
The Pilgrim 0 % of votes Discuss
Seeing Stars 0 % of votes Discuss
Pay Day 0 % of votes Discuss
Nice and Friendly 0 % of votes Discuss
The Idle Class 0 % of votes Discuss
The Kid 0 % of votes Discuss
A Day's Pleasure 0 % of votes Discuss
Sunnyside 0 % of votes Discuss
The Professor 0 % of votes Discuss
Shoulder Arms 0 % of votes Discuss
The Bond 0 % of votes Discuss
Triple Trouble 0 % of votes Discuss
A Dog's Life 0 % of votes Discuss
How to Make Movies 0 % of votes Discuss
The Adventurer 0 % of votes Discuss
The Immigrant 0 % of votes Discuss
The Cure 0 % of votes Discuss
Easy Street 0 % of votes Discuss
The Rink 0 % of votes Discuss
Behind the Screen 0 % of votes Discuss
The Pawnshop 0 % of votes Discuss
The Count 0 % of votes Discuss
One A.M. 0 % of votes Discuss
The Vagabond 0 % of votes Discuss
The Fireman 0 % of votes Discuss
The Floorwalker 0 % of votes Discuss
A Burlesque on Carmen 0 % of votes Discuss
A Night in the Show 0 % of votes Discuss
The Bank 0 % of votes Discuss
By the Sea 0 % of votes Discuss
The Tramp 0 % of votes Discuss
A Jitney Elopement 0 % of votes Discuss
In the Park 0 % of votes Discuss
The Champion 0 % of votes Discuss
His Prehistoric Past 0 % of votes Discuss
Getting Acquainted 0 % of votes Discuss
Tillie's Punctured Romance 0 % of votes Discuss
His Trysting Places 0 % of votes Discuss
His Musical Career 0 % of votes Discuss
Gentlemen of Nerve 0 % of votes Discuss
Dough and Dynamite 0 % of votes Discuss
Those Love Pangs 0 % of votes Discuss
The New Janitor 0 % of votes Discuss
The Rounders 0 % of votes Discuss
His New Profession 0 % of votes Discuss
The Masquerader 0 % of votes Discuss
Recreation 0 % of votes Discuss
The Face on the Barroom Floor 0 % of votes Discuss
The Property Man 0 % of votes Discuss
Laughing Gas 0 % of votes Discuss
Mabel's Married Life 0 % of votes Discuss
Mabel's Busy Day 0 % of votes Discuss
The Knockout 0 % of votes Discuss
Her Friend the Bandit 0 % of votes Discuss
The Fatal Mallet 0 % of votes Discuss
A Busy Day 0 % of votes Discuss
Caught in the Rain 0 % of votes Discuss
Caught in a Cabaret 0 % of votes Discuss
Twenty Minutes of Love 0 % of votes Discuss
Mabel at the Wheel 0 % of votes Discuss
The Star Boarder 0 % of votes Discuss
Cruel, Cruel Love 0 % of votes Discuss
His Favorite Pastime 0 % of votes Discuss
Tango Tangles 0 % of votes Discuss
A Film Johnnie 0 % of votes Discuss
Between Showers 0 % of votes Discuss
A Thief Catcher 0 % of votes Discuss
Mabel's Strange Predicament 0 % of votes Discuss
Kid Auto Races at Venice 0 % of votes Discuss
Making a Living 0 % of votes Discuss