Anna Paquin

AKA: Anna Helene Paquin,Άννα Πάκουιν,Анна Пэкуин
Birthday: 1982-07-24
Biography: Anna Hélène Paquin (born July 24, 1982) is a Canadian-New Zealand actress. Born in Winnipeg and raised in Wellington, Paquin made her acting debut portraying Flora McGrath in the romantic drama film The Piano (1993), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress at age 11, making her the second-youngest winner in Oscar history. As a child actress, she received multiple Young Artist Award nominations for her roles in Fly Away Home (1996), The Member of the Wedding (1997), and A Walk on the Moon (1999), and a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination for appearing in Cameron Crowe's comedy-drama film Almost Famous (2000). She also appeared in the films Jane Eyre (1996) and Amistad (1997). Paquin continued to perform prominent roles into adulthood, portraying mutant superheroine Rogue in the 20th Century Fox X-Men franchise (2000–2014), for which she was nominated for a Saturn Award for her performance in the first installment. Her other film credits include 25th Hour (2002), Trick 'r Treat (2007), Margaret (2011), The Good Dinosaur (2015), and The Irishman (2019). She played the lead role of Sookie Stackhouse in the HBO vampire drama television series True Blood (2008–2014). For her performance in the series, Paquin won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in 2009, and was nominated for an additional Golden Globe Award, as well as three Saturn Awards and a Screen Actors Guild Award, in 2010. Among other accolades, Paquin was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award, and a Screen Actors Guild Award for her work on the television film Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007). She received an additional Golden Globe Award nomination for her work on the television film The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler (2009).
True Spirit 0 % of votes Discuss
A Bit of Light 0 % of votes Discuss
American Underdog 0 % of votes Discuss
Making 'The Irishman' 0 % of votes Discuss
The Irishman 0 % of votes Discuss
Tell It to the Bees 0 % of votes Discuss
The Parting Glass 0 % of votes Discuss
Furlough 0 % of votes Discuss
The Good Dinosaur 0 % of votes Discuss
True Blood. A Farewell to Bon Temps 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Days of Future Past 0 % of votes Discuss
Free Ride 0 % of votes Discuss
Straight A's 0 % of votes Discuss
The Carrier 0 % of votes Discuss
Margaret 0 % of votes Discuss
Scream 4 0 % of votes Discuss
The Romantics 0 % of votes Discuss
Open House 0 % of votes Discuss
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler 0 % of votes Discuss
Trick 'r Treat 0 % of votes Discuss
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee 0 % of votes Discuss
Blue State 0 % of votes Discuss
Mosaic 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Last Stand 0 % of votes Discuss
The Squid and the Whale 0 % of votes Discuss
X2 Global Webcast Highlights 0 % of votes Discuss
The Evolution of an American Filmmaker 0 % of votes Discuss
X2 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Premieres Around the World 0 % of votes Discuss
25th Hour 0 % of votes Discuss
Buffalo Soldiers 0 % of votes Discuss
Darkness 0 % of votes Discuss
Finding Forrester 0 % of votes Discuss
Almost Famous 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Mutant Watch 0 % of votes Discuss
It's the Rage 0 % of votes Discuss
She's All That 0 % of votes Discuss
A Walk on the Moon 0 % of votes Discuss
Hurlyburly 0 % of votes Discuss
Amistad 0 % of votes Discuss
The Member of the Wedding 0 % of votes Discuss
Fly Away Home 0 % of votes Discuss
Jane Eyre 0 % of votes Discuss
The Piano 0 % of votes Discuss