Jet Li

AKA: Lianjie Li,李连杰,이연걸,Τζετ Λι,李阳中,Li Lianjie,李連杰,李陽中
Birthday: 1963-04-26
Biography: Li Lian Jie (born April 26, 1963), better known by his stage name Jet Li, is a Chinese martial artist, actor, film producer, wushu champion, and international film star who was born in Beijing, China, and who has currently taken up Singapore citizenship. After three years of intensive training with Wu Bin, Li won his first national championship for the Beijing Wushu Team. After retiring from wushu at age 17, he went on to win great acclaim in China as an actor making his debut with the film Shaolin Temple (1982). He went on to star in many critically acclaimed martial arts epic films, most notably the Once Upon A Time In China series, in which he portrayed folk hero Wong Fei-hung. Li's first role in a Hollywood film was as a villain in Lethal Weapon 4 (1998), but his first Hollywood film leading role was in Romeo Must Die (2000). He has gone on to star in many Hollywood action films, most recently starring beside Jackie Chan in The Forbidden Kingdom (2008), and as the title character villain in The Mummy: Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor (2008) opposite Brendan Fraser. Recently, he appeared in the 2010 film The Expendables.
Mulan 0 % of votes Discuss
Guardians of Martial Arts 0 % of votes Discuss
League of Gods 0 % of votes Discuss
The Expendables 3 0 % of votes Discuss
Badges of Fury 0 % of votes Discuss
The Expendables 2 50 % of votes Discuss
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate 50 % of votes Discuss
The Sorcerer and the White Snake 0 % of votes Discuss
Inferno: The Making of 'The Expendables' 0 % of votes Discuss
The Expendables 0 % of votes Discuss
Ocean Heaven 0 % of votes Discuss
The Founding of a Republic 0 % of votes Discuss
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 0 % of votes Discuss
The Forbidden Kingdom 0 % of votes Discuss
The Warlords 0 % of votes Discuss
War 0 % of votes Discuss
Fearless 0 % of votes Discuss
Unleashed 0 % of votes Discuss
Cradle 2 the Grave 0 % of votes Discuss
Chop Socky: Cinema Hong Kong 0 % of votes Discuss
Cinema Hong Kong: Kung Fu 0 % of votes Discuss
Cause: The Birth of Hero 0 % of votes Discuss
Modern Warriors 0 % of votes Discuss
Hero 0 % of votes Discuss
Ultimate Fights from the Movies 0 % of votes Discuss
The One 0 % of votes Discuss
Kiss of the Dragon 0 % of votes Discuss
Romeo Must Die 0 % of votes Discuss
Lethal Weapon 4 0 % of votes Discuss
Contract Killer 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in China and America 0 % of votes Discuss
Black Mask 0 % of votes Discuss
Eastern Heroes: The Video Magazine - Volume 2 0 % of votes Discuss
Dr. Wai in the Scripture with No Words 0 % of votes Discuss
High Risk 0 % of votes Discuss
Top Fighter 0 % of votes Discuss
The Enforcer 0 % of votes Discuss
Fist of Legend 0 % of votes Discuss
The Bodyguard from Beijing 0 % of votes Discuss
Li Lian Jie's Shaolin Kung Fu 0 % of votes Discuss
Legend of the Red Dragon 0 % of votes Discuss
The Kung Fu Cult Master 0 % of votes Discuss
Tai-Chi Master 0 % of votes Discuss
The Legend II 0 % of votes Discuss
Last Hero in China 0 % of votes Discuss
The Legend of Fong Sai-Yuk 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in China III 0 % of votes Discuss
Film ohne Fesseln - Das neue Hongkong Kino 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in China II 0 % of votes Discuss
The Legend of the Swordsman 0 % of votes Discuss
Lucky Way 0 % of votes Discuss
The Master 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time in China 0 % of votes Discuss
Dragon Fight 0 % of votes Discuss
Dragons of the Orient 0 % of votes Discuss
Martial Arts of Shaolin 0 % of votes Discuss
Born to Defence 0 % of votes Discuss
Abbot Hai Teng of Shaolin 0 % of votes Discuss
Kids from Shaolin 0 % of votes Discuss
This Is Kung Fu 0 % of votes Discuss
The Shaolin Temple 0 % of votes Discuss