Denis Villeneuve

AKA: 드니 빌뇌브,丹尼斯·维勒弗,Дени Вильнёв,Дени Вильнев,丹尼斯·维伦纽瓦,Denis Villeneuve OC CQ RCA
Birthday: 1967-10-03
Biography: Denis Villeneuve OC CQ (born October 3, 1967) is a French-Canadian filmmaker. He is a four-time recipient of the Canadian Screen Award (formerly Genie Award) for Best Direction, winning for Maelström in 2001, Polytechnique in 2009, Incendies in 2010 and Enemy in 2013. The first three of these films also won the Canadian Screen Award for Best Motion Picture, while the latter was awarded the prize for best Canadian film of the year by the Toronto Film Critics Association. Internationally, he is known for directing several critically acclaimed films, including the thrillers Prisoners (2013) and Sicario (2015), as well as the science fiction films Arrival (2016) and Blade Runner 2049 (2017). For his work on Arrival, he received an Academy Award nomination for Best Director. He was awarded the prize of Director of the Decade by the Hollywood Critics Association in December 2019. His film, Dune (2021), based on Frank Herbert's novel of the same name, premiered at the 78th Venice International Film Festival; the film received critical acclaim, was a commercial success at the box office internationally, is currently his highest grossing film to date, and earned him Academy Award nominations for Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Picture, with the film itself winning a leading six Oscars at the 94th Academy Awards.
Dune: Part Two 0 % of votes Discuss
Dans un cinéma près de chez vous 0 % of votes Discuss
Hans Zimmer: Hollywood Rebel 0 % of votes Discuss
Dune 0 % of votes Discuss
Le cri du rhinocéros 0 % of votes Discuss
Trumbull Land 0 % of votes Discuss
Blade Runner 2049 0 % of votes Discuss
Three Kinds of Close Encounters 0 % of votes Discuss
Xenolinguistics: Understanding 'Arrival' 0 % of votes Discuss
Acoustic Signatures: The Sound Design of 'Arrival' 0 % of votes Discuss
Eternal Recurrence: The Score of 'Arrival' 0 % of votes Discuss
Nonlinear Thinking: The Editing Process of 'Arrival' 0 % of votes Discuss
Arrival 0 % of votes Discuss
Sicario 0 % of votes Discuss
Lucid Dreams: The Making of Enemy 0 % of votes Discuss
Enemy 100 % of votes Discuss
Prisoners 0 % of votes Discuss
Empirical Study on the Influence of Sound on the Persistence of Vision 0 % of votes Discuss
Rated R for Nudity 0 % of votes Discuss
Incendies 0 % of votes Discuss
Polytechnique 0 % of votes Discuss
Next Floor 0 % of votes Discuss
Happiness Bound 0 % of votes Discuss
120 Seconds to Get Elected 0 % of votes Discuss
Weird Sex and Snowshoes: A Trek Through the Canadian Cinematic Psyche 0 % of votes Discuss
Maelström 0 % of votes Discuss
August 32nd on Earth 0 % of votes Discuss
Cosmos 0 % of votes Discuss
Zigrail 0 % of votes Discuss
REW-FFWD 0 % of votes Discuss
Cleopatra 0 % of votes Discuss
Rendezvous with Rama 0 % of votes Discuss
Remembering the Ashes: Incendies Through Their Eyes 0 % of votes Discuss
Screening Interview: Dune with Hans Zimmer and Denis Villeneuve 0 % of votes Discuss
Dune: Part Three - Messiah 0 % of votes Discuss