Kate Winslet

AKA: Кейт Уинслет,케이트 윈슬렛,Kate Elizabeth Winslet,Κέιτ Ελίζαμπεθ Γουίνσλετ,Κέιτ Γουίνσλετ,کیت وینسلت,凯特·温丝莱特,凯特·温斯莱特
Birthday: 1975-10-05
Biography: Kate Elizabeth Winslet (born 5 October 1975) is an English actress. Known for her work in independent films, particularly period dramas, as well as for her portrayals of headstrong and complicated women, she has received numerous accolades, including an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, two Primetime Emmy Awards, three British Academy Film Awards, and five Golden Globe Awards. Winslet studied drama at the Redroofs Theatre School. Her first screen appearance, at age 15, was in the British television series Dark Season (1991). She made her film debut playing a teenage murderess in Heavenly Creatures (1994), and went on to win a BAFTA Award for playing Marianne Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility (1995). Global stardom followed soon after with her leading role in the epic romance Titanic (1997), which earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role. Titanic was the highest-grossing film at the time, after which she eschewed parts in blockbusters in favour of critically acclaimed period pieces, including Quills (2000) and Iris (2001). The science fiction romance Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), in which Winslet was cast against type in a contemporary setting, proved to be a turning point in her career, and she gained further recognition for her performances in Finding Neverland (2004), Little Children (2006), Revolutionary Road (2008), and The Reader (2008). For playing a former Nazi camp guard in the latter, she won the BAFTA Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress. Winslet's portrayal of Joanna Hoffman in the biopic Steve Jobs (2015) won her another BAFTA Award, and she won two Primetime Emmy Awards for her performances in the HBO miniseries Mildred Pierce (2011) and Mare of Easttown (2021). For her narration of a short story in the audiobook Listen to the Storyteller (1999), Winslet won a Grammy Award. She performed the song "What If" for the soundtrack of her film Christmas Carol: The Movie (2001). A co-founder of the charity Golden Hat Foundation, which aims to create autism awareness, she has written a book on the topic, The Golden Hat: Talking Back to Autism (2010). Time magazine named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2009 and 2021. In 2012, she was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE). Divorced from film directors Jim Threapleton and Sam Mendes, Winslet has been married to businessman Edward Abel Smith since 2012. She has a child from each marriage.
Naya Legend of the Golden Dolphin 0 % of votes Discuss
Avatar: The Way of Water 0 % of votes Discuss
Eleven Days in May 0 % of votes Discuss
L'Oreal Paris Women of Worth 0 % of votes Discuss
Eating Our Way to Extinction 0 % of votes Discuss
Baba Yaga 0 % of votes Discuss
Black Beauty 0 % of votes Discuss
Ammonite 0 % of votes Discuss
The Christmas Letter 0 % of votes Discuss
Blackbird 0 % of votes Discuss
Manou the Swift 0 % of votes Discuss
Buttons 0 % of votes Discuss
Oceans: Our Blue Planet 0 % of votes Discuss
Snow Bears 0 % of votes Discuss
Wonder Wheel 0 % of votes Discuss
The Mountain Between Us 0 % of votes Discuss
Diana: The Day Britain Cried 0 % of votes Discuss
Collateral Beauty 0 % of votes Discuss
The Lost Letter 0 % of votes Discuss
Daisy Chain 0 % of votes Discuss
Triple 9 0 % of votes Discuss
Snow Chick - A Penguin's Tale 0 % of votes Discuss
The Dressmaker 33 % of votes Discuss
Steve Jobs 0 % of votes Discuss
A Little Chaos 0 % of votes Discuss
Insurgent 0 % of votes Discuss
Divergent 0 % of votes Discuss
And the Oscar Goes To... 0 % of votes Discuss
Labor Day 0 % of votes Discuss
Best Actress of All Time 0 % of votes Discuss
Movie 43 0 % of votes Discuss
Reflections on Titanic 0 % of votes Discuss
Discovering Hamlet 0 % of votes Discuss
Carnage 0 % of votes Discuss
Contagion 0 % of votes Discuss
Revolutionary Road 0 % of votes Discuss
The Reader 0 % of votes Discuss
The Fox and the Child 0 % of votes Discuss
Killers Kill, Dead Men Die 0 % of votes Discuss
The Holiday 0 % of votes Discuss
Flushed Away 0 % of votes Discuss
Little Children 33 % of votes Discuss
All the King's Men 0 % of votes Discuss
Deep Sea 3D 0 % of votes Discuss
Romance & Cigarettes 0 % of votes Discuss
Finding Neverland 0 % of votes Discuss
Pride 0 % of votes Discuss
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 0 % of votes Discuss
The Life of David Gale 0 % of votes Discuss
Iris 0 % of votes Discuss
Christmas Carol: The Movie 0 % of votes Discuss
Being Mick 0 % of votes Discuss
Enigma 0 % of votes Discuss
Quills 0 % of votes Discuss
Holy Smoke 0 % of votes Discuss
Faeries 0 % of votes Discuss
Hideous Kinky 0 % of votes Discuss
Titanic 33 % of votes Discuss
Hamlet 0 % of votes Discuss
Jude 0 % of votes Discuss
Sense and Sensibility 0 % of votes Discuss
A Kid in King Arthur's Court 0 % of votes Discuss
Heavenly Creatures 0 % of votes Discuss
Fake! 0 % of votes Discuss
Lee 0 % of votes Discuss