Charlize Theron

AKA: 查理兹·塞隆,Шарлиз Терон,ชาร์ลิซ เธอรอน,シャーリーズ・セロン,샤를리즈 테론,تشارليز ثيرون,Σαρλίζ Θερόν,Σαρλίζ Θέρον,Шарліз Терон
Birthday: 1975-08-07
Biography: Charlize Theron (born 7 August 1975) is a South African and American actress and producer. One of the world's highest-paid actresses, she is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and a Golden Globe Award. In 2016, Time named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world. Theron came to international prominence in the 1990s by playing the leading lady in the Hollywood films The Devil's Advocate (1997), Mighty Joe Young (1998), and The Cider House Rules (1999). She received critical acclaim for her portrayal of serial killer Aileen Wuornos in Monster (2003), for which she won the Silver Bear and Academy Award for Best Actress, becoming the first South African to win an Oscar in an acting category. She received another Academy Award nomination for playing a sexually abused woman seeking justice in the drama North Country (2005). Theron has since starred in several commercially successful action films, including The Italian Job (2003), Hancock (2008), Snow White and the Huntsman (2012), Prometheus (2012), Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), The Fate of the Furious (2017), Atomic Blonde (2017), and The Old Guard (2020). She also received praise for playing troubled women in Jason Reitman's comedy-dramas Young Adult (2011) and Tully (2018), and for portraying Megyn Kelly in the biographical drama Bombshell (2019), receiving a third Academy Award nomination for the last. Since the early 2000s, Theron has ventured into film production with her company Denver and Delilah Productions. She has produced numerous films, in many of which she had a starring role, including The Burning Plain (2008), Dark Places (2015), and Long Shot (2019). Theron became an American citizen in 2007, while retaining her South African citizenship. She has been honoured with a motion picture star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Fast X 0 % of votes Discuss
The School for Good and Evil 0 % of votes Discuss
The Making of Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 0 % of votes Discuss
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 0 % of votes Discuss
The Addams Family 2 0 % of votes Discuss
F9 0 % of votes Discuss
The Old Guard 0 % of votes Discuss
Bombshell 0 % of votes Discuss
The Addams Family 0 % of votes Discuss
Long Shot 0 % of votes Discuss
Tully 0 % of votes Discuss
Gringo 0 % of votes Discuss
Going Mad: The Battle of Fury Road 0 % of votes Discuss
Atomic Blonde 0 % of votes Discuss
The Fate of the Furious 0 % of votes Discuss
The Last Face 0 % of votes Discuss
Kubo and the Two Strings 0 % of votes Discuss
The Huntsman: Winter's War 0 % of votes Discuss
Take Flight 0 % of votes Discuss
Maximum Fury: Filming 'Fury Road' 0 % of votes Discuss
The Road Warriors: Max and Furiosa 0 % of votes Discuss
The Five Wives: So Shiny, So Chrome 0 % of votes Discuss
Mad Max: Fury Road 0 % of votes Discuss
Dark Places 0 % of votes Discuss
A Million Ways to Die in the West 0 % of votes Discuss
The Furious Gods: Making Prometheus 0 % of votes Discuss
Snow White and the Huntsman 0 % of votes Discuss
Prometheus 0 % of votes Discuss
Young Adult 0 % of votes Discuss
Wikus and Charlize 0 % of votes Discuss
The Road 0 % of votes Discuss
Astro Boy 0 % of votes Discuss
The Burning Plain 0 % of votes Discuss
Hancock 0 % of votes Discuss
Sleepwalking 0 % of votes Discuss
Battle in Seattle 0 % of votes Discuss
In the Valley of Elah 0 % of votes Discuss
Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters 0 % of votes Discuss
Æon Flux 0 % of votes Discuss
North Country 0 % of votes Discuss
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 0 % of votes Discuss
Head in the Clouds 0 % of votes Discuss
Monster 33 % of votes Discuss
The Italian Job 0 % of votes Discuss
Waking Up in Reno 0 % of votes Discuss
Trapped 0 % of votes Discuss
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion 0 % of votes Discuss
15 Minutes 0 % of votes Discuss
Sweet November 0 % of votes Discuss
Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies 0 % of votes Discuss
The Legend of Bagger Vance 0 % of votes Discuss
The Yards 0 % of votes Discuss
Men of Honor 0 % of votes Discuss
Reindeer Games 0 % of votes Discuss
The Cider House Rules 0 % of votes Discuss
The Astronaut's Wife 0 % of votes Discuss
Mighty Joe Young 33 % of votes Discuss
Celebrity 0 % of votes Discuss
The Devil's Advocate 33 % of votes Discuss
Trial and Error 0 % of votes Discuss
Hollywood Confidential 0 % of votes Discuss
That Thing You Do! 0 % of votes Discuss
2 Days in the Valley 0 % of votes Discuss
Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest 0 % of votes Discuss
Everything Nice 0 % of votes Discuss
Force 0 % of votes Discuss
Atomic Blonde 2 0 % of votes Discuss
The Old Guard 2 0 % of votes Discuss
Fast & Furious Female Spin Off 0 % of votes Discuss
Jane 0 % of votes Discuss