Hugh Jackman

AKA: Хью Джекман
Birthday: 1968-10-12
Biography: Hugh Michael Jackman (born 12 October 1968) is an Australian actor. Beginning in theatre and television, he landed his breakthrough role as Wolverine / Logan in the X-Men film series (2000–2017), a tenure that earned him the Guinness World Record for "longest career as a live-action Marvel superhero". Jackman has received a Grammy Award, a Primetime Emmy Award, and two Tony Awards. During his career, Jackman has headlined films in various genres, including the romantic comedy Kate & Leopold (2001), the action-horror Van Helsing (2004), the drama The Prestige (2006), the period romance Australia (2008), the epic musical Les Misérables (2012), the thriller Prisoners (2013), the musical The Greatest Showman (2017), the political drama The Front Runner (2018), and the crime thriller Bad Education (2019). For his role as Jean Valjean in Les Misérables, Jackman was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy, and for The Greatest Showman, he received a Grammy Award for Best Soundtrack Album. He also provided voice roles in the animated films Flushed Away (2006), Rise of the Guardians (2012), and Missing Link (2019). Jackman is also known for his early theatre roles in Oklahoma! in 1998 and Carousel in 2002. On Broadway, Jackman won the 2004 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical for his role in The Boy from Oz. In 2021 he returned to the theatre as Harold Hill in the Broadway revival of The Music Man. A four-time host of the Tony Awards, he won an Emmy Award for hosting the 2005 ceremony. He also hosted the 81st Academy Awards in 2009. Jackman was appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia in the 2019 Queen's Birthday Honours for services to performing arts and to the global community.
The Son 0 % of votes Discuss
Being James Bond 0 % of votes Discuss
On Broadway 0 % of votes Discuss
Reminiscence 0 % of votes Discuss
Free Guy 0 % of votes Discuss
Bad Education 0 % of votes Discuss
Missing Link 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Deadpool 0 % of votes Discuss
The Front Runner 0 % of votes Discuss
Deadpool 2 0 % of votes Discuss
Movie Musical Greats with Hugh Jackman 0 % of votes Discuss
The Greatest Showman 0 % of votes Discuss
Making Logan 0 % of votes Discuss
Logan 100 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Apocalypse 0 % of votes Discuss
Eddie the Eagle 0 % of votes Discuss
Molly: The Real Thing 0 % of votes Discuss
Star Wars: Greatest Moments 0 % of votes Discuss
Pan 0 % of votes Discuss
Dukale's Dream 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Unguarded 0 % of votes Discuss
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 0 % of votes Discuss
Chappie 0 % of votes Discuss
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Reunited 0 % of votes Discuss
Interstellar: Nolan's Odyssey 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Days of Future Past 0 % of votes Discuss
Six by Sondheim 0 % of votes Discuss
The Wolverine: Path of a Ronin 0 % of votes Discuss
Prisoners 0 % of votes Discuss
Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th 0 % of votes Discuss
The Wolverine 0 % of votes Discuss
Les Misérables: The History of the World's Greatest Story 0 % of votes Discuss
Movie 43 0 % of votes Discuss
Les Misérables 0 % of votes Discuss
Rise of the Guardians 0 % of votes Discuss
Butter 0 % of votes Discuss
Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl 0 % of votes Discuss
WWE Survivor Series 2011 0 % of votes Discuss
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey 0 % of votes Discuss
Real Steel 0 % of votes Discuss
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: First Class 0 % of votes Discuss
Oh My God 0 % of votes Discuss
Weapon X Mutant Files 0 % of votes Discuss
Wolverine Unleashed: The Complete Origins 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men Origins: Wolverine 0 % of votes Discuss
Australia 0 % of votes Discuss
Deception 0 % of votes Discuss
Uncle Jonny 0 % of votes Discuss
Inside The Fountain: Death and Rebirth 0 % of votes Discuss
ShowBusiness: The Road to Broadway 0 % of votes Discuss
The Fountain 0 % of votes Discuss
Happy Feet 0 % of votes Discuss
The Prestige: Now That's Magic 0 % of votes Discuss
Flushed Away 0 % of votes Discuss
The Prestige 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Last Stand - Production Diaries 0 % of votes Discuss
The Making of 'X-Men: The Last Stand' Vignettes 0 % of votes Discuss
Scoop 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Last Stand 0 % of votes Discuss
Stories of Lost Souls 0 % of votes Discuss
Van Helsing: The London Assignment 0 % of votes Discuss
Van Helsing 0 % of votes Discuss
The Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men: Making X2 0 % of votes Discuss
X2 Global Webcast Highlights 0 % of votes Discuss
X2 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Uncanny Suspects 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Factor: The Look of X-Men 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: Premieres Around the World 0 % of votes Discuss
Kate & Leopold 0 % of votes Discuss
Once Upon a Time: The Super Heroes 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men: The Mutant Watch 0 % of votes Discuss
Swordfish 0 % of votes Discuss
Someone Like You... 0 % of votes Discuss
X-Men 0 % of votes Discuss
Oklahoma! 0 % of votes Discuss
Erskineville Kings 0 % of votes Discuss
Paperback Hero 0 % of votes Discuss
Hey, Mr. Producer! The Musical World of Cameron Mackintosh 0 % of votes Discuss
The Rat Tamer 0 % of votes Discuss
The Good Spy 0 % of votes Discuss